Tag Archives: student

International Students – Learn More About The H-1B Visa

American Visa (XL)

The Problem Faced by International Students

For many of us international students here in the U.S., the most dreaded time of our professional career arrives as we are about to graduate with an undergraduate degree, more specifically finding a company what is willing to offer us H-1B sponsorship; also known as the “Person in Specialty Occupation” Visa. Once international students have used up all of the 12 months available through the OPT (which I’ve addressed in earlier posts), international students are basically left with very few choices if they are to remain legally in the U.S., with most students opting to acquire an H-1B visa.

In this article I would like to clarify what an H-1B Visa really is, who’s eligible, who can sponsor it, and offer general guidelines on how, to the best of my knowledge, attain one.

What is the H-1B Visa?

The US H1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows US companies to employ foreign workers in specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise in specialized fields such as in architecture, engineering, mathematics, science, and medicine. Under the visa a US company can employ a foreign worker for up to six years.

Applying for a non-immigrant visa is generally quicker than applying for a US Green Card, therefore the H-1B visa is popular for companies wishing to bring in staff for long-term assignment in the US. Individuals are not able to apply for an H1B visa to allow them to work in the US. The employer must petition for entry of the employee.

H1B visas are subject to annual numerical limits. Current immigration law allows for a total of 85,000 new H-1B visas to be made available each government fiscal year. This number includes 65,000 new H-1B visas issued for overseas workers in professional or specialty occupation positions, and an additional 20,000 visas available for those with an advanced degree from a US academic institution. Once the visa cap has been reached, USCIS will stop accepting H-1B petitions for FY 2013 and will not accept new applications until April 2013.

In 2008, an estimated 130,000 applications was received for the available 85,000 spots.

Restrictions and Limits

The US H1-B visa is designed to be used for staff in specialty occupations. The job must meet one of the following criteria to qualify as a specialty occupation:

  • Have a minimum entry requirement of a Bachelor’s or higher degree or its equivalent.
  • The degree requirement for the job is common to the industry or the job is so complex or unique that it can be performed only by an individual with a degree.
  • The employer normally requires a degree or its equivalent for the position.
  • The nature of the specific duties is so specialized and complex that the knowledge required to perform the duties is usually associated with the attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree.

To work in a specialty occupation. Requires a higher education degree or its equivalent. Includes fashion models of distinguished merit and ability and government-to-government research and development, or co-production projects administered by the Department of Defense.

For you to qualify to accept a job offer in a specialty occupation you must meet one of the following criteria:

  • Have completed a US bachelor’s or higher degree required by the specific specialty occupation from an accredited college or university.
  • Hold a foreign degree that is the equivalent to a U.S. bachelor’s or higher degree in the specialty occupation.
  • Hold an unrestricted state license, registration, or certification which authorizes you to fully practice the specialty occupation and be engaged in that specialty in the state of intended employment.
  • Have education, training, or experience in the specialty that is equivalent to the completion of such a degree, and have recognition of expertise in the specialty through progressively responsible positions directly related to the specialty.

Duration of H-1B

The H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows business professionals to work in the United States for a specific amount of time. The purpose of the H-1B visa is to give U.S. employers the opportunity to hire foreign professionals if a U.S. citizen or resident is not available. In order for the H-1B visa to be issued, both the employer and employee must satisfy the specific requirements mentioned above.

The H-1B visa is initially granted for up to three years, but may then be extended to a maximum of six years. Even though the H-1B visa is a non-immigrant visa, it is one of the few US visa categories recognized as dual intent, meaning the H-1B visa holder can apply for and obtain a US Green Card while in the US on an H-1B visa.

If you are still in the US on an H-1B visa and wish to remain in the US for more than six years, you can apply for permanent residency in the US to receive a Green Card. If you do not gain permanent residency prior to the expiration of your H-1B visa, then you must live outside the US for at least one year before reapplying for another H or L visa.

Final Words

The H-1B program is criticized from different perspectives. The wages are kept lower in certain H-1B related industries as foreigners will accept a lower wage for the opportunity to work in the United States. Foreigners cannot easily change job in comparison to a U.S. citizen or resident, which makes an H-1B worker attractive for many employers. Several universities offering higher IT degrees are criticized for bringing in many foreign nationals for the purpose of educating them to H-1B jobs thus discouraging citizens and residents from choosing such degree programs.

List of Companies That Sponsored H-1B Visa’s In The Past

H-1B Company Sponsorship list

Official U.S. Government Information

http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/h-1b-specialty-occupations-and-fashion-models/h-1b-specialty-occupations-dod-cooperative-research-and-development-project-workers-and-fashion-models

 

Advertisements

Finance Resume Template for College Students

Resume

By the good graces of the people behind WallStreetOasis.com confused college students out there has been offered this great finance resume template!

For those of you looking to make sure your CV format is clean and make sure that your finance resume is polished, this is a great sample resume you can now use.). We all know how competitive internship applications and summer analyst positions are nowadays, so I’m hoping this gives you an even bigger edge in recruiting.

The template can be found here:

WSO_Undergrad_Resume_Templatev6-11pt font (2)

International Students (2) – How to get an OPT for summer internships!

girl_with_greencard

International Students (2) – How to get a OPT VISA for summer internships!

As I mentioned in my previous post I’m an international student who is currently a junior majoring in economics, and working two internships in finance during this semester. However, like many of my peers, I’ve had to prepare for the dreaded OPT (Optional Practical Training) certificate in order to get a summer internship.

In this post I intend to discuss limitations on a regular F-1 Visa when it comes to working outside of campus, outside of the regular semester, how to obtain what is call an OPT, and which type of OPT to apply for.

The Different Types of OPT’s

So to start of lets discuss what kind of different OPT’s there are, more specifically the two different kinds.

Pre-Completion OPT:

This is the kind of OPT that most of you international students will be applying for. This particular certificate are for people who are currently pursuing a degree and would like to acquire work authorization to do work in the field related to their study. This work may be part-time during the academic quarters and full-time during vacations.

Post-Completion OPT:

I won’t focus on this type of OPT, as it does not really concern my target audience. But I will say that this is for people who have completed their degree.

Useful Information about the Pre-Completion OPT

As I’ve recently found out, in my efforts to landing a summer internship for the summer of 2014, the application process is quite lengthy and it may actually take up to 12 weeks before the process is complete and you’re allowed to work. However, you are allowed to apply for this OPT without a job offer.

Now, first and foremost there are three requirements to be eligible for this kind of OPT.

  1. You must be a registered student in F-1 status physically in the United States at the time of application
  2. You must have been enrolled in lawful student status on a full-time basis for at least one full academic year
  3. You must not have used twelve months or more of full-time curricular practical training

Furthermore, please notice that obtaining authorization for OPT is a two-step process. Your first step in obtaining an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) is to receive a recommendation for OPT from the International Students and Scholars Office (ISSO) and then authorization for employment from United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The ISSO cannot authorize OPT—only USCIS can do so by issuing you an EAD.

The Actual Application Process

Step 1 – Dealing with your schools international students’ office

The first step is to complete and print the I-765 Form which can be found here (http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-765.pdf). This form basically makes you submit general information such as name, address, date of birth, and what kind of VISA you currently hold – it’s not hard people, just read carefully.

The second step is to complete page 1 of the OPT Recommendation Request Form which should be available through your international students office’s website, and then physically bring the form to said office.

Now, you’ve gathered up the required forms and it’s time to head off to your schools international students office. But wait! There are a few more things you need to bring with you, more specifically:

  1. Your current I-20 and all previously issued I-20’s
  2. Passport
  3. I-94 card (white card usually stapled in passport or printed from the electronic I-94 web site at http:www.cbp.gov/I94 if your most recent entry was on or after May 1, 2013)
  4. I-765 Form
  5. OPT Recommendation Request Form(s)

Once your schools international students office has finished reviewing your application, and making sure you are eligible, they will mail you a new I-20 with a OPT recommendation attached.

Step 2 – Mailing your OPT to the USCIS

You finally have your brand new I-20 with a OPT recommendation, but the pain does not stop here dear sirs. Now it’s time to mail the whole thing to the USCIS (United States Citizenship and Immigration Services). Below I will provide 5 separate steps for successfully going through this process.

  1. Sign and date the new I-20! (section 11) This sounds obvious but many OPT applicants have had their applications returned for an unsigned I-20 and/or an unsigned check.
  2. Photocopy the entire application before you send it so that you have a complete copy for your records.
  3. Send your application to the USCIS by certified mail, return receipt requested or by a courier service such as FedEx so you have proof that your application was timely in the event that the application is lost.
  4. Send your application quickly as it must be received by the USCIS Service Center within 30 days of the date of the OPT recommendation.

The location you mail your application to differs depending on what state you live in, directions can be found here (http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-765instr.pdf). As I previously mentioned the USCIS can take from 6 to 12 weeks, or more, to process this application, so get it in as fast as possible!

Closing Notes

I hope this article is useful to some, although the audience is somewhat limited, as I found it very frustrating going through this process.

Please give me feedback on my post, share your thoughts, flame away!